Quick Results from Lanco's Clyde Martin Memorial Speedway on July 23
Written by Barry Angstadt   
Sunday, 24 July 2011 02:50

Mike Rutherford shook off some midseason bad luck to capture the 600cc victory on Saturday night, July 23.

Joining Rutherford for victory lane photos were: Josh Stoyer, who had a near perfect weekend, winning at Linda's Speedway on Friday night (his grandfather's birthday), then following it up with the first feature triumph of his career on Saturday. Tim Buckwalter (Sportsman), Dave Grube (125cc), Jared Esh (250cc Four-Stroke).

 

600cc Micro-Sprint Feature, 25 laps: 1.Mike Rutherford, 2.Heath Hehnly, 3.Jered Hook, 4.Chris Gerhart, 5.Brent Ely, 6.Peter Michael, 7.Tim Buckwalter, 8.Jermain Godshall, 9.Ryan Hook, 10.Brittany Brown, 11.Danny Wykes, 12.C.J. Tracy, 13.Jared Esh, 14.Shane Braxton, 15.Mark Yoder, 16.Jeff Halligan, 17.Dave Beiler, 18.Monnie Wonder, 19.A.J. Michael, 20.Shaun Brandel, 21.Tyler Esh, 22.Bruce Buckwalter, 23.Shane Lewis.

DNQ: Ken Miller, Tyler Ross.

270cc Micro-Sprint Feature, 25 laps: 1.Josh Stoyer, 2.Tyler Reinhardt, 3.Billy Logeman, 4.Jesse Maurer, 5.Pete Skias, 6.Nick Skias, 7.Mike Uhrich, 8.Chip Geib, 9.Zack Fouse, 10.Christi Sweigart, 11.Darren Schott, 12.Dave Grube, 13.Rebecca Lamothe, 14.Dave Williams, 15.Bret Guzik, 16.Charles Hellinger, 17.Austin Clark, 18.Melvin Bainbridge, 19.Tom Schearer, 20.Jason Swavely, 21.Nathan Weidman, 22.Devin Harron.

125cc Micro-Sprint Feature, 25 laps: 1.Dave Grube, 2.Jesse Maurer, 3.Bradley Brown, 4.Shane Braxton, 5.Kory Merkey, 6.Ryan Wilson, 7.Kyle Hehnly, 8.Nick Sweigart, 9.Darren Miller, 10.Derek Ecenrode, 11.Sonny Sweitzer, 12.Brianna Gerhart, 13.Curtis R. Miller, 14.Derek Miller, 15.Daniel Braun, 16.Zack Hollinger, 17.Ashley Kase, 18.Jonathan Rutter, 19.Mark Yoder, 20.Samantha Garman.

Sportsman Micro-Sprint Feature, 25 laps: 1.Tim Buckwalter, 2.Jason Swavely, 3.Bret Habecker, 4.Donna Geib, 5.Joel Tolley, 6.Kelby Stauffer, 7.Dwayne Mathias, 8.Paul May, 9.Ken Miller, 10.Tim Ziegler, 11.Paul Moore, 12.Corey Schmuck Jr., 13.Wesley Fasnacht, 14.Jeff Hughes, 15.Rick Fisher, 16.Scott Garman, 17.Sheena Shaeffer, 18.Dean Spangler Jr., 19.Dave Kemp, 20.Matt Abers, 21.Brett Wanner, 22.Brad Kemp, 23.Sarah Shreiner, 24.Brian Becker.

250cc Four-Stroke Micro-Sprint Feature, 25 laps: 1.Jared Esh, 2.Justin Harrington, 3.Ed Nocera, 4.Kim Enck, 5.Earl Eveland, 6.Lewis Kepple Jr., 7.Travis Esh, 8.Ronald Wechter, 9.Chip Geib, 10.Ryan Morris, 11.Matthew Swift, 12.Jessica Mohler, 13.Craig DeSantis, 14.Sheila Fetter, 15.Greg Schmuck.

 

NOTE: the full press release, detailing all of the action at Lanco on Saturday night, will follow later in the day on Sunday, July 24.

 

[END]

 
 

Upcoming Events