Results Summary from Season Finale on September 17
Sunday, 18 September 2011 11:31

Tyler Ross held off a fast-closing Shane Lewis to win the 600cc main event on Saturday, as Lanco's Clyde Martin Memorial Speedway presented its final program of the 2011 season.

Heath Hehnly, with his sixth place finish, became the year's 600cc point champion.

Nick Skias captured the 270cc feature and in doing so, claimed the point title for that division.

Jason Swavely performed the same feat in the 25-lapper for the Sportsman Class, using his victory in the final feature of the season to propel himself to the point crown.

Ryan Wilson triumphed in the 125cc feature and Chip Geib won his seventh of the season in the 270cc Four-Strokes. Jesse Maurer (125cc) and Jared Esh (270cc Four-Stroke) had already clinched the point titles going in to the final race of the year.

 

Final Race of the Season at Lanco's Clyde Martin Memorial Speedway:

600cc Micro-Sprint Feature, 25 laps: 1.Tyler Ross, 2.Shane Lewis, 3.Jeff Halligan, 4.Ryan Greth, 5.Chris Gerhart, 6.Heath Hehnly, 7.Shaun Brandel, 8.Tom Kohler, 9.Mike Rutherford, 10.Jermain Godshall, 11.Peter Michael, 12.Tyler Esh, 13.Mike Dicely, 14.Ryan Hook, 15.Jered Hook, 16.Brittany Brown, 17.Shane Braxton, 18.Mark Yoder, 19.David Beiler, 20.Brent Ely, 21.Travis Esh, 22.Monnie Wonder, 23.Tim Barrick, 24.Kory Merkey.

2011 Point Champion: Heath Hehnly.

270cc Micro-Sprint Feature, 25 laps: 1.Nick Skias, 2.Mike Rutherford, 3.Billy Logeman, 4.Jesse Maurer, 5.Dave Grube, 6.Mike Dicely, 7.Christi Sweigart, 8.Mike Uhrich, 9.Zack Fouse, 10.Nathan Weidman, 11.Bret Guzik, 12.Cody Kreger, 13.Heath Hehnly, 14.Devin Harron, 15.Pete Skias, 16.Tyler Reinhardt, 17.Rebecca Lamothe, 18.Chip Geib, 19.Austin Clark, 20.Jason Swavely, 21.Charles Hellinger. DNS: Jacob Miller; John Rutter.

2011 Point Champion: Nick Skias.

Sportsman Micro-Sprint Feature, 25 laps: 1.Jason Swavely, 2.Ken Miller, 3.Sheena Shaeffer, 4.Dwayne Mathias, 5.Matt Abers, 6.Brett Wanner, 7.Mark Yoder, 8.Corey Schmuck Jr., 9.Rick Fisher, 10.Wesley Fasnacht, 11.Tim Ziegler, 12.Joel Tolley, 13.Jeff Hughes, 14.Brad Kemp, 15.Dave Kemp, 16.Brian Becker, 17.Jenna Keppley, 18.Bret Habecker, 19.Dave Schroeder. DNS: Mike Heiser.

2011 Point Champion: Jason Swavely.

125cc Micro-Sprint Feature, 25 laps: 1.Ryan Wilson, 2.Jesse Maurer, 3.Shane Braxton, 4.Kyle Hehnly, 5.Curtis R. Miller, 6.Derek Ecenrode, 7.Mark Yoder, 8.Brianna Gerhart, 9.Brent Shearer, 10.Ashley Kase, 11.Walter Wampole, 12.Dave Grube, 13.Nick Sweigart, 14.Kory Merkey, 15.Ken Miller, 16.Derek Miller, 17.Sonny Sweitzer, 18.Bradley Brown, 19.Josh Henise, 20.Samantha Garman, 21.Zack Hollinger.

2011 Point Champion: Jesse Maurer.

270cc Four-Stroke Feature, 25 laps: 1.Chip Geib, 2.Ryan Morris, 3.Jared Esh, 4.Travis Esh, 5.Justin Harrington, 6.Kim Enck, 7.Ed Nocera, 8.Earl Eveland, 9.Michael Jenks, 10.Lewis Kepple Jr., 11.Ron Wechter, 12.Matthew Swift, 13.Jessica Mohler.

2011 Point Champion: Jared Esh.

Full Press Release will follow later in the day on Sunday, 9/18.



[END]

 
 

Weekly Winners

Upcoming Events